I'm Cool

Personal Preference -Personal Trial

Title: 개인의 취향 / Kaeinui Chwihyang
Also known as: Kae In’s Taste / Personal Taste
Genre: Romance, comedy
Episodes: 16
Broadcast network: MBC
Broadcast period: 2010-Mar-31 to 2010-May-20
Air time: Wednesday & Thursday 21:55

Lee Min-ho!.. Enough said. Probably the sexiest – most good looking Korean I’ve seen! I liked this series specially the first half its really super funny.

The story starts off with Park Kae In an almost 30 year old woman who trusts everyone and gives many many chances even when they have betrayed her. Her boyfriend, Han Chang Ryul, of a month has just broke up with her and fallen in love with her room mate, Kim In Hee, and they are getting married the next day. There’s is a young man named Jeon Jin Ho who is in a architectural competition and finds out that Park Kae In’s house (the one her father built-famous architect)  blue pints could help him win the contest. By a series of unfortunate/ fortunate events he moves in with Park Kae In, as she thinks he is gay. Park Kae In accidently causes trouble at Kim In Hee’s  and Han Chang Ryual wedding which causes them to break up and Han Chang Ryual realizes that Kim In Hee is a terrible person he tries to sincerely  go back with Park Kae. To complicate matters Jeon Jin Ho and Han Chang Ryual are rivals in the architectural world as well as the love world especially when Jeon Jin Ho realizes while helping Park Kae In get over Change Ryual that he has developed feelings for her and Park Kae In is torn with her feelings for Jeon Jin Ho since she ‘knows’ he is gay and nothing could ever happen between them

Like any drama there’s so much drama you get lost in what exactly what’s going on, just from the sheer volume of drama going on. So much drama…. But the funny parts were good funny really funny actually the first half you laugh, I laughed it was good. Second part is when the real hard core drama starts happening. The one scene that got on my nerves the most was when Park Kae In cried her…..biggest cry. I guess you could say and the camera was shaking all over the place…that was a minor thing but it just really bugged me. Also I feel very very sorry for the director Choi who is gay and had fallen for Jeon Jin Ho, but obviously that couldn’t happen he was the only caring stable person in the whole thing…a hopeless romantic. Poor guy. and you just feel really sorry for Park Kae In someone so sweet in and innocent and caring shouldn’t be treated the way she was treated but nice guys/girls. finish last….

I give it a 4/5 would I watch it again …probably not it was a one time watch kind of thing. Not like Bof or Coffee Prince or Fated to love you or Meteor Showers. I could watch those over and over again!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s